SURF N SEA BLOW OUT 11.16-1.31.23  728X90

Thursday: Men’s Round of 96 and Women’s Round of 64 Called ON at Corona Saquarema Pro Challenger Series

 

  • Competition to Commence at 7:35 AM (GMT-3)(1230am HI Time) with Remaining Men’s Round of 96 Heats 
  • Women’s Round of 64 to Follow
  • Watch LIVE at WorldSurfLeague.com
  • Watch on WSL You tube HERE
Pictured: Local surfer João Chianca (BRA) at Praia de Itaúna during the Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil.  Credit: WSL / Smorigo

PRAIA DE ITAÚNA, SAQUAREMA, Brazil (Wednesday, November 3, 2022) – The Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil, Stop No. 6 on the World Surf League (WSL) 2022 Challenger Series, has been called ON in light onshore winds and waves in the 4-to-6 foot range. The remaining eight heats of the men’s Round of 96 will commence at 7:35 a.m. (GMT-3). Women’s Round of 64 will follow.

“We’re ON with a 7:35 a.m. start. We’re going to finish off the last eight heats of the men’s Round of 96 and then go straight into the first ten heats of women’s Round of 64, so it’ll be an eighteen heat day,” said Travis Logie, WSL Deputy Commissioner of Tours and Competition. “Conditions have improved significantly since yesterday. The storm has left us with a lot of swell and surf in the 4-to-6 foot range, but really contestable, so it’s going to be an exciting day.”

The men’s Round of 96, Heat 17 will start the day with Rio Waida, current No. 2 on the Challenger Series rankings, and the first Indonesian to qualify for the Championship Tour (CT), going up against former CT surfer Joan Duru (FRA), as well as Shane Sykes (ZAF) and Heitor Mueller (BRA).

Upon completion of the men’s Round of 96, CT veteran Coco Ho (HAW) will kick things off for the women in the women’s Round of 64, Heat 1. She will be matched up against Teresa Bonvalot (PRT), young Brazilian phenom Laura Raupp (BRA), and fellow compatriot Bruna Carderelli (BRA).

Later on, Molly Picklum (AUS), who currently sits in 2nd place on the Challenger Series rankings, will be looking to get her campaign started in the Round of 64, Heat 8. She is looking for a big result here in Brazil to re-qualify for the CT. Right behind her is Bettylou Sakura Johnson (HAW), who is in a similar situation and will make her appearance in the women’s Round of 64, Heat 9.

For more information, please visit WorldSurfLeague.com 

REMAINING HEATS IN MEN’S ROUND of 96:
HEAT 17: Rio Waida (IDN) vs. Joan Duru (FRA) vs. Shane Sykes (ZAF) vs. Heitor Mueller (BRA)
HEAT 18: Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) vs. Keanu Asing (HAW) vs. Ian Gouveia (BRA) vs. Wesley Leite (BRA)
HEAT 19: Imaikalani deVault (HAW) vs. Willian Cardoso (BRA) vs. Levi Slawson (USA) vs. Carlos Munoz (CRI)
HEAT 20: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) vs. Matheus Navarro (BRA) vs. Cam Richards (USA) vs. Gabriel Andre (BRA)
HEAT 21: Dylan Moffat (AUS) vs. Alex Ribeiro (BRA) vs. Eli Hanneman (HAW) vs. Weslley Dantas (BRA)
HEAT 22: Jacob Willcox (AUS) vs. Brodi Sale (HAW) vs. Thiago Camarao (BRA) vs. Ryan Kainalo (BRA)
HEAT 23: Lucca Mesinas (PER) vs. Nolan Rapoza (USA) vs. Shun Murakami (JPN) vs. Robson Santos (BRA)
HEAT 24: Samuel Pupo (BRA) vs. Mihimana Braye (PYF) vs. Chris Zaffis (AUS) vs. Eric Bahia (BRA)

UPCOMING WOMEN’s ROUND OF 64:
HEAT 1: Teresa Bonvalot (PRT) vs. Coco Ho (HAW) vs. Laura Raupp (BRA) vs. Bruna Carderelli (BRA)
HEAT 2: Keala Tomoda-Bannert (HAW) vs. Ariane Ochoa (EUK) vs. Sol Aguirre (PER) vs. Yanca Costa (BRA)
HEAT 3: Bronte Macaulay (AUS) vs. Sara Wakita (JPN) vs. Zoë Steyn (ZAF) vs. Maya Carpinelli (BRA)
HEAT 4: Kirra Pinkerton (USA) vs. Paige Hareb (NZL) vs. Shino Matsuda (JPN) vs. Nairê Marquez (BRA)
HEAT 5: Sawyer Lindblad (USA) vs. Mafalda Lopes (PRT) vs. Anne Dos Santos (BRA) vs. Kayane Reis (BRA)
HEAT 6: Vahine Fierro (FRA) vs. Minami Nonaka (JPN) vs. Natasha Van Greunen (ZAF) vs. Juliana Rodrigues (BRA)
HEAT 7: Rachel Presti (DEU) vs. Yolanda Hopkins (PRT) vs. Isabelle Nalu (BRA) vs. Silvana Lima (BRA)
HEAT 8: Molly Picklum (AUS) vs. Tessa Thyssen (FRA) vs. Pauline Ado (FRA)
HEAT 9: Bettylou Sakura Johnson (HAW) vs. Arena Rodriguez Vargas (PER) vs. Sophia Medina (BRA)
HEAT 10: Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN) vs. Daniella Rosas (PER) vs. Freya Prumm (AUS) vs. Genesis Borja Garcia (ECU)
HEAT 11: Zoe McDougall (HAW) vs. Rina Matsunaga (JPN) vs. Samantha Sibley (USA) vs. Mariana Areno (BRA)
HEAT 12: Sarah Baum (ZAF) vs. Summer Macedo (BRA) vs. Camilla Kemp (DEU) vs. Isabela Saldanha (BRA)
HEAT 13: Luana Silva (BRA) vs. Keely Andrew (AUS) vs. Havanna Cabrero (PRI) vs. Julia Duarte (BRA)
HEAT 14: Alyssa Spencer (USA) vs. Leilani McGonagle (CRI) vs. Hinako Kurokawa (JPN) vs. Karol Ribeiro (BRA)
HEAT 15: Zahli Kelly (AUS) vs. Nadia Erostarbe (EUK) vs. Carolina Mendes (PRT) vs. Taina Hinckel (BRA)
HEAT 16: Sophie McCulloch (AUS) vs. Francisca Veselko (PRT) vs. Chelsea Tuach (BRB) vs. Yasmin Dias (BRA)

For more information, please visit WorldSurfLeague.com

 

Wednesday was Lay Day at Corona Saquarema Pro

  • Stormy Conditions Cause Competition Called OFF For the Day
  • Next Call Thursday, November 3, 7:00 AM (GMT-3)
Pictured: Stormy conditions at Praia de Itauna have forced competition off for the day at the Corona Saquarema Pro.  Credit: WSL / Diz

PRAIA DE ITAÚNA, SAQUAREMA, Brazil (Wednesday, November 2, 2022) – The Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil, Stop No. 6 on the World Surf League (WSL) 2022 Challenger Series, has been called OFF for the day due to unruly conditions. Stormy weather with strong onshore winds and waves in the 6-to-8 foot range have forced event organizers to call competition off on Wednesday. A new call is scheduled for Thursday, November 3, at 7:00 AM (GMT-3).

“It’s wild and stormy, windy and rainy, so we’re off today,” said Travis Logie, WSL Deputy Commissioner of Tour and Competition. “Tomorrow the wind is supposed to come down and the swell too, so we’re going to check back in tomorrow morning at 7:00 AM for a possible 7:35 AM start.”

When competition resumes, the current No. 2 ranked surfer on the Challenger Series, and first Indonesian to qualify for the Championship Tour, Rio Waida (IDN) will match up against Joan Duru (FRA), Shane Sykes (ZAF) and young Brazilian Heitor Mueller (BRA) in Round of 96, Heat 17.

For more information, please visit WorldSurfLeague.com 

REMAINING HEATS IN MEN’S ROUND of 96:
HEAT 17: Rio Waida (IDN) vs. Joan Duru (FRA) vs. Shane Sykes (ZAF) vs. Heitor Mueller (BRA)
HEAT 18: Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) vs. Keanu Asing (HAW) vs. Ian Gouveia (BRA) vs. Wesley Leite (BRA)
HEAT 19: Imaikalani deVault (HAW) vs. Willian Cardoso (BRA) vs. Levi Slawson (USA) vs. Carlos Munoz (CRI)
HEAT 20: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) vs. Matheus Navarro (BRA) vs. Cam Richards (USA) vs. Gabriel Andre (BRA)
HEAT 21: Dylan Moffat (AUS) vs. Alex Ribeiro (BRA) vs. Eli Hanneman (HAW) vs. Weslley Dantas (BRA)
HEAT 22: Jacob Willcox (AUS) vs. Brodi Sale (HAW) vs. Thiago Camarao (BRA) vs. Ryan Kainalo (BRA)
HEAT 23: Lucca Mesinas (PER) vs. Nolan Rapoza (USA) vs. Shun Murakami (JPN) vs. Robson Santos (BRA)
HEAT 24: Samuel Pupo (BRA) vs. Mihimana Braye (PYF) vs. Chris Zaffis (AUS) vs. Eric Bahia (BRA)

UPCOMING WOMEN’s ROUND OF 64:
HEAT 1: Teresa Bonvalot (PRT) vs. Coco Ho (HAW) vs. Laura Raupp (BRA) vs. Bruna Carderelli (BRA)
HEAT 2: Keala Tomoda-Bannert (HAW) vs. Ariane Ochoa (EUK) vs. Sol Aguirre (PER) vs. Yanca Costa (BRA)
HEAT 3: Bronte Macaulay (AUS) vs. Sara Wakita (JPN) vs. Zoë Steyn (ZAF) vs. Maya Carpinelli (BRA)
HEAT 4: Kirra Pinkerton (USA) vs. Paige Hareb (NZL) vs. Shino Matsuda (JPN) vs. Nairê Marquez (BRA)
HEAT 5: Sawyer Lindblad (USA) vs. Mafalda Lopes (PRT) vs. Anne Dos Santos (BRA) vs. Kayane Reis (BRA)
HEAT 6: Vahine Fierro (FRA) vs. Minami Nonaka (JPN) vs. Natasha Van Greunen (ZAF) vs. Juliana Rodrigues (BRA)
HEAT 7: Rachel Presti (DEU) vs. Yolanda Hopkins (PRT) vs. Isabelle Nalu (BRA) vs. Silvana Lima (BRA)
HEAT 8: Molly Picklum (AUS) vs. Tessa Thyssen (FRA) vs. Pauline Ado (FRA)
HEAT 9: Bettylou Sakura Johnson (HAW) vs. Arena Rodriguez Vargas (PER) vs. Sophia Medina (BRA)
HEAT 10: Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN) vs. Daniella Rosas (PER) vs. Freya Prumm (AUS) vs. Genesis Borja Garcia (ECU)
HEAT 11: Zoe McDougall (HAW) vs. Rina Matsunaga (JPN) vs. Samantha Sibley (USA) vs. Mariana Areno (BRA)
HEAT 12: Sarah Baum (ZAF) vs. Summer Macedo (BRA) vs. Camilla Kemp (DEU) vs. Isabela Saldanha (BRA)
HEAT 13: Luana Silva (BRA) vs. Keely Andrew (AUS) vs. Havanna Cabrero (PRI) vs. Julia Duarte (BRA)
HEAT 14: Alyssa Spencer (USA) vs. Leilani McGonagle (CRI) vs. Hinako Kurokawa (JPN) vs. Karol Ribeiro (BRA)
HEAT 15: Zahli Kelly (AUS) vs. Nadia Erostarbe (EUK) vs. Carolina Mendes (PRT) vs. Taina Hinckel (BRA)
HEAT 16: Sophie McCulloch (AUS) vs. Francisca Veselko (PRT) vs. Chelsea Tuach (BRB) vs. Yasmin Dias (BRA)

For more information, please visit WorldSurfLeague.com

 

Tuesday Update: Top Seeds Shine on Opening Day of Corona Saquarema Pro presented by Banco do Brazil

  • Heats 1-16 Completed in Men’s Round of 96
  • Medina Makes His Return to Competition
  • Lau and O’Brien Keep Requalification Dreams Alive
  • Next Call: Wednesday, November 2, at 7:30 AM (GMT-3) (1230am HI time Tuesday)
Pictured: Three-time WSL World Champion Gabriel Medina (BRA) makes his return to competition at the Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil, Stop No. 6 of the 2022 Challenger Series. Credit: WSL / Thiago Diz

PRAIA DE ITAÚNA – Saquarema, Brazil (Tuesday, November 1, 2022) – The Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil, Stop No. 6 of the World Surf League (WSL) Challenger Series began today in difficult conditions with strong onshore winds and waves in the four-to-six foot range at Praia de Itaúna. Nevertheless, competitors put on a show and top seeds started making moves to clinch a spot on the Championship Tour (CT).

The WSL Tours and Competition team will reconvene tomorrow, Wednesday, November 2, at 7:30 a.m. (GMT-3) for a possible 8:05 a.m. start.

Gabriel Medina (BRA) made his first appearance in a competition jersey in the Round of 96, Heat 8, since injuring his knee at this very location during the 2022 Oi Rio Pro. Medina reminded everyone why he’s a three-time WSL World Champion, earning a 7.67 (out of a possible 10 points) with two wafty backside turns, and backing it up with a 4.83 to advance in first place into the Round of 48.

“My time recovering was great, my knee feels really good and I’m happy to be competing again,” said Medina.”The waves aren’t that great today, but I’m happy to be back in a jersey again and just getting ready for Hawaii.I think everyone here is really hungry, so it just puts you out of your comfort zone, so it’s good preparation for the Championship Tour (CT).”

This also marks the first time Medina is competing at the same event as his younger sister, Sophia Medina (BRA).

“It’s amazing to have my sister in the same event,” continued Medina. “It’s the first time this has happened. She’s still my little princess, even though she’s so big now, but I’ve been supporting her and so proud of her. So I’m trying to enjoy every moment here.”

Earlier in the day in the Round of 96, Heat 4, Ezekiel Lau (HAW) blasted massive hacks to earn an impressive 13.90 heat total (out of a possible 20 points), advancing to the Round of 48 in first place alongside Marcos Correa (BRA) in second. Lau currently sits in 5th place on the Challenger Series rankings and hopes to make his return to the 2023 Championship Tour.

“I feel pretty good right now, the last event of the year is at Haleiwa, which is in my backyard, so I feel good knowing that I have that to finish on and I just came here with the goal of making heats and giving 100% effort every time,” said Lau. “I’ve been training at home in conditions similar to this and I’ve competed at Saquarema before. I love it, the wave is good and powerful and I like powerful waves, so I just hope to keep making heats and solidify my qualification,”

Pictured: Liam O’Brien (AUS) at the Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil, Stop No. 6 of the 2022 Challenger Series. Credit: WSL / Daniel Smorigo

Another surfer who is seeking requalification is Australian surfer Liam O’Brien (AUS). O’Brien currently sits in fourth position on the men’s Challenger Series rankings and needs to maintain his pace to make it back on the CT .

“It was nice to get through that one and it’s pretty crucial to keep making heats,” said O’Brien. “I’m just stoked to make it through because conditions are really challenging. I didn’t have much of a plan and just wanted to catch a couple but it worked out in the end. I had a bit of a shaky start, so it’s been nice to improve throughout the year and hopefully I can continue carrying out momentum.”

Pictured: Deivid Silva (BRA) at the Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil. Credit: WSL / Daniel Smorigo
Despite deteriorating conditions and steady rain throughout the day, the bank at Praia de Itaúna provided consistent scoring opportunities in every heat. In Heat 11 of the Round of 96, former CT surfer Deivid Silva (BRA) used his forehand to attack the lefthanders to earn the day’s highest single wave score of an 8.17 and advanced into the Round of 48 along with Frenchman Gatien Delahaye (FRA).

“This is a very important contest for a lot of athletes here, but I’m just trying to have fun,” said Deivid. “I’ve got all my family here and it keeps me grounded, but I’m super focused on getting a good result here in Brazil. I love Saquarema, the wave here is great, and I’m happy to make it out of the first round. It’s always the most stressful and it’s great to get the highest wave of the day.”

As the onshore winds became even stronger in the afternoon, WSL Deputy Commissioner, Travis Logie, decided to call the competition off following the conclusion of Heat 16. Once competition is called back on, the current No. 2 ranked surfer on the Challenger Series, Rio Waida (IDN) will match up against Joan Duru (FRA), Shane Sykes (ZAF) and young Brazilian Heitor Mueller (BRA) in Round of 96, Heat 17.

For more information, please visit WorldSurfLeague.com

CLICK HERE FOR MENS ROUND OF 96 RESULTS
REMAINING HEATS IN MEN’S ROUND of 96:
HEAT 17: Rio Waida (IDN) vs. Joan Duru (FRA) vs. Shane Sykes (ZAF) vs. Heitor Mueller (BRA)
HEAT 18: Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) vs. Keanu Asing (HAW) vs. Ian Gouveia (BRA) vs. Wesley Leite (BRA)
HEAT 19: Imaikalani deVault (HAW) vs. Willian Cardoso (BRA) vs. Levi Slawson (USA) vs. Carlos Munoz (CRI)
HEAT 20: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) vs. Matheus Navarro (BRA) vs. Cam Richards (USA) vs. Gabriel Andre (BRA)
HEAT 21: Dylan Moffat (AUS) vs. Alex Ribeiro (BRA) vs. Eli Hanneman (HAW) vs. Weslley Dantas (BRA)
HEAT 22: Jacob Willcox (AUS) vs. Brodi Sale (HAW) vs. Thiago Camarao (BRA) vs. Ryan Kainalo (BRA)
HEAT 23: Lucca Mesinas (PER) vs. Nolan Rapoza (USA) vs. Shun Murakami (JPN) vs. Robson Santos (BRA)
HEAT 24: Samuel Pupo (BRA) vs. Mihimana Braye (PYF) vs. Chris Zaffis (AUS) vs. Eric Bahia (BRA)UPCOMING WOMEN’s ROUND OF 64:
HEAT 1: Teresa Bonvalot (PRT) vs. Coco Ho (HAW) vs. Laura Raupp (BRA) vs. Bruna Carderelli (BRA)
HEAT 2: Keala Tomoda-Bannert (HAW) vs. Ariane Ochoa (EUK) vs. Sol Aguirre (PER) vs. Yanca Costa (BRA)
HEAT 3: Bronte Macaulay (AUS) vs. Sara Wakita (JPN) vs. Zoë Steyn (ZAF) vs. Maya Carpinelli (BRA)
HEAT 4: Kirra Pinkerton (USA) vs. Paige Hareb (NZL) vs. Shino Matsuda (JPN) vs. Nairê Marquez (BRA)
HEAT 5: Sawyer Lindblad (USA) vs. Mafalda Lopes (PRT) vs. Anne Dos Santos (BRA) vs. Kayane Reis (BRA)
HEAT 6: Vahine Fierro (FRA) vs. Minami Nonaka (JPN) vs. Natasha Van Greunen (ZAF) vs. Juliana Rodrigues (BRA)
HEAT 7: Rachel Presti (DEU) vs. Yolanda Hopkins (PRT) vs. Isabelle Nalu (BRA) vs. Silvana Lima (BRA)
HEAT 8: Molly Picklum (AUS) vs. Tessa Thyssen (FRA) vs. Pauline Ado (FRA)
HEAT 9: Bettylou Sakura Johnson (HAW) vs. Arena Rodriguez Vargas (PER) vs. Sophia Medina (BRA)
HEAT 10: Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN) vs. Daniella Rosas (PER) vs. Freya Prumm (AUS) vs. Genesis Borja Garcia (ECU)
HEAT 11: Zoe McDougall (HAW) vs. Rina Matsunaga (JPN) vs. Samantha Sibley (USA) vs. Mariana Areno (BRA)
HEAT 12: Sarah Baum (ZAF) vs. Summer Macedo (BRA) vs. Camilla Kemp (DEU) vs. Isabela Saldanha (BRA)
HEAT 13: Luana Silva (BRA) vs. Keely Andrew (AUS) vs. Havanna Cabrero (PRI) vs. Julia Duarte (BRA)
HEAT 14: Alyssa Spencer (USA) vs. Leilani McGonagle (CRI) vs. Hinako Kurokawa (JPN) vs. Karol Ribeiro (BRA)
HEAT 15: Zahli Kelly (AUS) vs. Nadia Erostarbe (EUK) vs. Carolina Mendes (PRT) vs. Taina Hinckel (BRA)
HEAT 16: Sophie McCulloch (AUS) vs. Francisca Veselko (PRT) vs. Chelsea Tuach (BRB) vs. Yasmin Dias (BRA)For more information, please visit WorldSurfLeague.com

EARLIER UPDATE: 

Men’s Opening Day was Called ON at Corona Saquarema Pro

…presented by Banco do Brazil Challenger Series

Men’s Round of 96 Heats 1-16 were completed today.

Event Started at 8:05 AM (GMT-3) which is 7 hours ahead of Hawaii (1:00 am HI time Tuesday)

Women were OFF for the day

Full story coming…

Pictured: The Liineup at Praia de Itauna during the Oi Rio Pro, site of the Corona Saquarema Pro.  Credit: WSL / Poullenot

PRAIA DE ITAÚNA, SAQUAREMA, Brazil (Tuesday, November 1, 2022) – The Corona Saquarema Pro pres. by Banco do Brasil, Stop No. 6 on the World Surf League (WSL) 2022 Challenger Series, has been called ON in three-to-four foot and building conditions. The day will start with the men’s Round of 96 with Heats 1-18 scheduled for the day. The women are OFF for the day.

“Conditions are really fun, there are onshore winds, but we’ve got a nice little 3-4 foot swell at the moment that is supposed to build during the day and it’s really contestable and high performance,” said Travis Logie, WSL Deputy Commissioner of Tours and Competition. “The wind is supposed to pick up during the day, so we’ll monitor that, but so far it’s looking like it’ll be a really fun day.”

Pictured: Jadson Andre (BRA) will kick off the event in Heat . Credit: WSL / Smorigo

The day will get off to an exciting start with Brazilian CT veteran Jadson Andre making his first moves in Heat 1 of the men’s Round of 96. Ezekiel Lau (HAW) and Liam O’Brien (AUS) both have chances to re-qualify for the CT here in Brazil, and will get their campaigns started in Heat 4 and Heat 5 of the Round of 96, respectively. The three-time WSL World Champion, Gabriel Medina (BRA) makes his highly anticipated return to competition in Heat 8 of the men’s Round of 96, and is sure to light things up.

Corona Saquarema Pro Men’s Round of 96 Matchups
HEAT 1: Jadson Andre (BRA) vs. Alan Cleland (MEX) vs. Mikey McDonagh (AUS) vs. Douglas Silva (BRA)
HEAT 2: Joao Chianca (BRA) vs. Evan Geiselman (USA) vs. Keanu Kamiyama (JPN) vs. Kalani Ball (AUS)
HEAT 3: Eithan Osborne (USA) vs. Timothe Bisso (FRA) vs. John Mel (USA) vs. Rafael Teixeira (BRA)
HEAT 4: Ezekiel Lau (HAW) vs. Adur Amatriain (EUK) vs. Slade Prestwich (ZAF) vs. Marcos Correa (BRA)
HEAT 5: Liam O’Brien (AUS) vs. Frederico Morais (PRT) vs. Tristan Guilbaud (FRA) vs. Jose Gundesen (ARG)
HEAT 6: Alejo Muniz (BRA) vs. Taichi Wakita (JPN) vs. Justin Becret (FRA) vs. Vicente Romero (ESP)
HEAT 7: Sheldon Simkus (AUS) vs. Jett Schilling (USA) vs. Santiago Muniz (ARG) vs. Tyler Gunter (USA)
HEAT 8: Gabriel Medina (BRA) vs. Crosby Colapinto (USA) vs. Te Kehukehu Butler (NZL) vs. Gabriel Klaussner (BRA)
HEAT 9: Michael Rodrigues (BRA) vs. Joel Vaughan (AUS) vs. Michael Dunphy (USA) vs. Raoni Monteiro (BRA)
HEAT 10: Maxime Huscenot (FRA) vs. Conner Coffin (USA) vs. Kei Kobayashi (USA) vs. Patrick Langdon-Dark (WLS)
HEAT 11: Gatien Delahaye (FRA) vs. Deivid Silva (BRA) vs. Eduardo Motta (BRA) vs. Marco Fernandez (BRA)
HEAT 12: Miguel Pupo (BRA) vs. Jordan Lawler (AUS) vs. Cole Houshmand (USA) vs. Philippe Neves (BRA)
HEAT 13: Caio Ibelli (BRA) vs. Jorgann Couzinet (FRA) vs. Reo Inaba (JPN) vs. Leo Casal (BRA)
HEAT 14: Mateus Herdy (BRA) vs. Edgard Groggia (BRA) vs. Peterson Crisanto (BRA) vs. Marco Giorgi (URY)
HEAT 15: Morgan Cibilic (AUS) vs. Lucas Silveira (BRA) vs. Alonso Correa (PER) vs. Zac Hedemann (HAW)
HEAT 16: Ian Gentil (HAW) vs. Jesse Mendes (ITA) vs. Billy Stairmand (NZL) vs. Wiggolly Dantas (BRA)
HEAT 17: Rio Waida (IDN) vs. Joan Duru (FRA) vs. Shane Sykes (ZAF) vs. Heitor Mueller (BRA)
HEAT 18: Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) vs. Keanu Asing (HAW) vs. Ian Gouveia (BRA) vs. Wesley Leite (BRA)
HEAT 19: Imaikalani deVault (HAW) vs. Willian Cardoso (BRA) vs. Levi Slawson (USA) vs. Carlos Munoz (CRI)
HEAT 20: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) vs. Matheus Navarro (BRA) vs. Cam Richards (USA) vs. Gabriel Andre (BRA)
HEAT 21: Dylan Moffat (AUS) vs. Alex Ribeiro (BRA) vs. Eli Hanneman (HAW) vs. Weslley Dantas (BRA)
HEAT 22: Jacob Willcox (AUS) vs. Brodi Sale (HAW) vs. Thiago Camarao (BRA) vs. Ryan Kainalo (BRA)
HEAT 23: Lucca Mesinas (PER) vs. Nolan Rapoza (USA) vs. Shun Murakami (JPN) vs. Robson Santos (BRA)
HEAT 24: Samuel Pupo (BRA) vs. Mihimana Braye (PYF) vs. Chris Zaffis (AUS) vs. Eric Bahia (BRA)Corona Saquarema Pro Women’s Round of 64 Matchups
HEAT 1: Teresa Bonvalot (PRT) vs. Coco Ho (HAW) vs. Laura Raupp (BRA) vs. Bruna Carderelli (BRA)
HEAT 2: Keala Tomoda-Bannert (HAW) vs. Ariane Ochoa (EUK) vs. Sol Aguirre (PER) vs. Yanca Costa (BRA)
HEAT 3: Bronte Macaulay (AUS) vs. Sara Wakita (JPN) vs. Zoë Steyn (ZAF) vs. Maya Carpinelli (BRA)
HEAT 4: Kirra Pinkerton (USA) vs. Paige Hareb (NZL) vs. Shino Matsuda (JPN) vs. Nairê Marquez (BRA)
HEAT 5: Sawyer Lindblad (USA) vs. Mafalda Lopes (PRT) vs. Anne Dos Santos (BRA) vs. Kayane Reis (BRA)
HEAT 6: Vahine Fierro (FRA) vs. Minami Nonaka (JPN) vs. Natasha Van Greunen (ZAF) vs. Juliana Rodrigues (BRA)
HEAT 7: Rachel Presti (DEU) vs. Yolanda Hopkins (PRT) vs. Isabelle Nalu (BRA) vs. Silvana Lima (BRA)
HEAT 8: Molly Picklum (AUS) vs. Tessa Thyssen (FRA) vs. Pauline Ado (FRA)
HEAT 9: Bettylou Sakura Johnson (HAW) vs. Arena Rodriguez Vargas (PER) vs. Sophia Medina (BRA)
HEAT 10: Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN) vs. Daniella Rosas (PER) vs. Freya Prumm (AUS) vs. Genesis Borja Garcia (ECU)
HEAT 11: Zoe McDougall (HAW) vs. Rina Matsunaga (JPN) vs. Samantha Sibley (USA) vs. Mariana Areno (BRA)
HEAT 12: Sarah Baum (ZAF) vs. Summer Macedo (BRA) vs. Camilla Kemp (DEU) vs. Isabela Saldanha (BRA)
HEAT 13: Luana Silva (BRA) vs. Keely Andrew (AUS) vs. Havanna Cabrero (PRI) vs. Julia Duarte (BRA)
HEAT 14: Alyssa Spencer (USA) vs. Leilani McGonagle (CRI) vs. Hinako Kurokawa (JPN) vs. Karol Ribeiro (BRA)
HEAT 15: Zahli Kelly (AUS) vs. Nadia Erostarbe (EUK) vs. Carolina Mendes (PRT) vs. Taina Hinckel (BRA)
HEAT 16: Sophie McCulloch (AUS) vs. Francisca Veselko (PRT) vs. Chelsea Tuach (BRB) vs. Yasmin Dias (BRA)For more information, visit WorldSurfLeague.com.

Post a Comment

Back to Top