Surf n Sea 728×90 generic

RESULTS FROM FRI-SAT: AT THE EPIC 2017 VISSLA-DA FIN POINT PANIC EXPERIENCE!

Pics and Vids coming….

Reposting @808maukatomakai with @instarepost_app — Mahalo @hwnsouthshore @dafinhi for sponsoring and holding the 2017 Point Panic Experience, these past two days. It is always a great event to see and be around those that appreciate the art of Kahanalu. Congrats to all the volunteers, supporters and those that participated to make it such a great event”. Hawaiian South Shore.
2017 VISSLA/DAFIN POINT PANIC EXPERIENCE RESULTS

2017 VISSLA/DAFIN POINT PANIC EXPERIENCE RESULTS
FRIDAY-SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1 & 2
KAKA’AKO WATERFRONT PARK

BODYSURF GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1 WYATT YEE
2 MARK CUNNINGHAM
3 MATT SOLOMON
4 KANEALI’I WILCOX
5 SANJA DUPLESSIS

BODYSURF 19&UNDER
1 WYATT YEE
2 DANE TORRES
3 MAKALI’I LILLY

BODYSURF 20-34
1 KANEALI’I WILCOX
2 THOMAS VAN MELUM
3 KEALI’I PUNLEY
4 CHAD ANDINO

BODYSURF 35-49
1 MATT SOLOMON
2 KEALI’I MANUWA
3 BLAINE LEWIS
4 MARVIN HESKETT

BODSURF 50+
1 MARK CUNNINGHAM
2 KAI SANTOS
3 DON KING
4 STEVE KAPELA

BODYSURF WOMEN
1 SANJA DUPLESSIS
2 ALISA MURATA
3 KYLA LOZIS
4 CARLA LEWIS

HANDBOARD 19&UNDER
1 TAYLOR CHAR
2 WYATT YEE
3 KAYA PAULSEN

HANDBOARD OPEN
1 BK HOLT
2 KAI SANTOS
3 KANEALII WILCOX
4 SANJA DUPLESSIS

GET READY FOLKS!!!

THANKS TO VISSLA, DA FIN & HAWAIIAN SOUTH SHORE…. WE GET TO ‘EXPERIENCE’ THE BEST BODY-SURFERS  & HAND-BOARDERS AS THEY PLAN TO SHOW YOU WHAT THEY GOT IN PERFECT SIZABLE POINT PANIC!

Mahalo Neil Miyake for the vision out at Panics! HISURFADVISORY.COM here

BELOW ARE THE HEATS FOR FRIDAY & SATURDAY INCLUDING START TIME (tentative) AND OPEN SPOTS!!!

OPEN SPOTS ARE VERY LIMITED.  GUARANTEE ONE OF THE LAST SPOTS BY GOING TO HAWAIIAN SOUTH SHORE AND ENTERING IN PERSON ASAP (by Thursday 6:00 pm)!
MAIL-IN ENTRIES NO LONGER ACCEPTED!!!
BOTH WOMEN’S DIVISIONS HAVE BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO HUGE LACK OF PRE-REGISTERED ENTRIES.
WOMEN CAN STILL ENTER THE DESIGNATED BODYSURF & HANDBOARD DIVISIONS IF SPACE IS AVAILABLE.
NO REFUND FOR NO-SHOWS!!! ALTERNATES MUST BE PRESENT AT POINT PANIC TO STANDBY AND FILL NO-SHOW SPOTS!!!
KEEP PRAYING FOR SURF!!! THE BIGGER THE BETTER!!!

DAY1

BODYSURFERS

AGE 35-49

BODYSURF AGE 20-34 BODYSURF AGE 50+
HEAT #1 (8:00am) NAME SCORE PLACE HEAT #1 (9:20am) NAME SCORE PLACE HEAT #1 (10:40am) NAME SCORE PLACE
RED JOSHUA DANG RED LUCAS LUEHRS RED MAURICE WESTO
WHITE MARK ROSA WHITE EKOLU GUERRERO WHITE BRUCE IRVINE
BLACK SHAWN JENKINS BLACK KEALII PUNLEY BLACK MARK CUNNINGHAM
GREEN MARVIN HESKETT GREEN KYLE MESCHING GREEN JEFF DEVINS
HEAT #2 (8:20am) HEAT #2 (9:40am) HEAT #2 (11:00am)
RED BARAK KANEALII RED LIONEL UHLMANN RED TODD HEDRICK
WHITE DOLAN EVERSOLE WHITE KANEALII WILCOX WHITE FRED ASMUS
BLACK MATT McGURCK BLACK IAN McCAULLEY BLACK JIM BEATON
GREEN MEL KEAWE GREEN BRETT BECHERT GREEN STEVE KAPELA
HEAT #3 (8:40am) QUARTER HEAT #3 (10:00am) HEAT #3 (11:20am)
RED GREG HENSE RED RYAN KEOMAKA RED BRUCE CHAPIN
WHITE COLM O’CARROLL WHITE MACKENZIE YOSHIDA WHITE KAI SANTOS
BLACK KEALII MANUWA BLACK OPEN BLACK OPEN
GREEN DURDAM ROCHEROLLE GREEN OPEN GREEN OPEN
HEAT #4 (9:00am) QUARTER HEAT #4 (10:20am) #4 (11:40am)
RED PRIAM KANEALII RED THOMAS VAN MELUM RED DEREK WONG
WHITE KEONI WATSON WHITE MASON GOODRICH WHITE OPEN
BLACK MATT SOLOMON BLACK OPEN BLACK OPEN
GREEN ROLAND MATIAS GREEN OPEN GREEN OPEN
BODYSURF AGE 35-49 BODYSURF AGE 20-34 BODYSURF AGE 50+
SEMI HEAT #1 (12noon) NAME SCORE PLACE SEMI HEAT #1 (12:50pm) NAME SCORE PLACE SEMI HEAT #1 (1:40pm) NAME SCORE PLACE
RED RED RED
WHITE WHITE WHITE
BLACK BLACK BLACK
GREEN GREEN GREEN
SEMI HEAT #2 (12:25pm) SEMI HEAT #2 (1:15PM) SEMI HEAT #2 (2:05pm)
RED RED RED
WHITE WHITE WHITE
BLACK BLACK BLACK
GREEN GREEN GREEN
BODYSURF AGE 35-49 BODYSURF AGE 20-34 BODYSURF AGE 50+
FINAL (2:30pm) NAME SCORE PLACE FINAL (3:00pm) NAME SCORE PLACE FINAL (3:30pm) NAME SCORE PLACE
RED RED RED
WHITE WHITE WHITE
BLACK BLACK BLACK
GREEN GREEN GREEN

DAY 2

HANDBOARD OPEN

HANDBOARD 19&under HANDBOARD OPEN BODYSURF 19&under
HEAT #1 (8:00am) NAME SCORE PLACE SEMI HEAT #1 (10:40am) NAME SCORE PLACE QUARTER HEAT #1 (11:30am) NAME SCORE PLACE FINAL HEAT (2:30pm) NAME SCORE PLACE
RED ERIC VAN NATTA RED BRISCOE BEATON RED RED
WHITE JEFF DEVINS WHITE TAYLOR CHAR WHITE WHITE
BLACK GREG HENSE BLACK DANE TORRES BLACK BLACK
GREEN EKOLU GUERRERO GREEN OPEN GREEN GREEN
YELLOW OPEN YELLOW
HEAT #2 (8:20am) PURPLE OPEN QUARTER HEAT #2 (11:50am) PURPLE
RED MATT SOLOMON RED
WHITE KEALII PUNLEY SEMI HEAT #2 (11:05am) WHITE OPEN HANDBOARD
BLACK IAN McCAULLEY RED CONRAD MORGAN BLACK FINAL HEAT (2:55pm)
GREEN MATT McGURK WHITE NOAH SPENCER GREEN RED
BLACK WYATT YEE WHITE
HEAT #3 (8:40am) GREEN OPEN QUARTER HEAT #3 (12:10pm) BLACK
RED MACKENZIE YOSHIDA YELLOW OPEN RED GREEN
WHITE KEKAI PAULSEN PURPLE OPEN WHITE
BLACK JIM BEATON BLACK HANDBOARD 19&under
GREEN KEALII MANUWA GREEN FINAL HEAT (3:25pm)
BODYSURF 19&under RED
HEAT #4 (9:00am) SEMI HEAT #1 (12:50pm) QUARTER HEAT #4 (12:30pm) WHITE
RED MEL KEAWE RED NOAH SPENCER RED BLACK
WHITE BRUCE CHAPIN WHITE KOA WATSON WHITE GREEN
BLACK MASON GOODRICH BLACK MAKALII LILLY BLACK YELLOW
GREEN KANEALII WILCOX GREEN TAYLOR CHAR GREEN PURPLE
YELLOW LIAM FELIX
HEAT #5 (9:20am) PURPLE OPEN SEMI HEAT #1 (1:40pm)
RED KEONI WATSON RED GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
WHITE ROLAND MATIAS SEMI HEAT #2 (1:15pm) WHITE BODYSURF FINAL (3:50pm)
BLACK KYLE MESCHING RED KAYA PAULSEN BLACK RED (19&under champ)
GREEN SEAN ENOKA WHITE BRISCOE BEATON GREEN WHITE (20-34 champ)
BLACK CONRAD MORGAN BLACK (35-49 champ)
HEAT #6 (9:40am) GREEN WYATT YEE SEMI HEAT #2 (2:05pm) GREEN (50+ champ)
RED THOMAS VAN MELLUM YELLOW DANE TORRES RED
WHITE MAURICE WESTO PURPLE OPEN WHITE
BLACK WELCH CHRISTIAN BLACK
GREEN KAI SANTOS GREEN
HEAT #7 (10:00am)
RED COLM O’CARROLL
WHITE BARAK KANEALII
BLACK OPEN
GREEN OPEN
HEAT #8 (10:20am)
RED DURDAM ROCHEROLLE
WHITE MARK CUNNINGHAM
BLACK OPEN
GREEN OPEN

ALOHA!

Kanekoa K.C. Crabbe
Event Director
2017 Vissla/DaFin Point Panic Experience

Post a Comment

Back to Top