NSSA Hawaii regionals score beautiful conditions

Seth20Moniz201420Nationals

NSSA Hawaii Regional Championships

National Scholastic Surfing Championships
Kewalo Basin, Oahu
16 – 18 March 2015

Seth Moniz takes home Open Men’s division at Kewalo Basin

Surf News Network, 20 March, 2015. Oahu, Hawaii – The 2015 NSSA Hawaii Regional Championships was greeted by rippable conditions at Oahu’s Kewalo Basin, as the island’s best amateurs battled it out for spots at Nationals.

The Hawaii regionals are the second of seven regional championships leading up the the NSSA Nationals at the Huntington Beach Pier, 26 June – 3 July.

Here are the event’s full results:

OPEN DIVISIONS

Mens
1. Seth Moniz
2. Taichi Wakita

Womens
1. Brisa Hennessy
2. Julie Nishimoto
3. Moana Jones
4. Kahanu Delovio

Juniors
1. Barron Mamiya
2. Cody Young
3. Loa Ng
4. Logan Bediamol

Boys
1. Robert Grilho
2. Jackson Bunch
3. Ocean Macedo
4. Sammy Gray
5. Eli Hanneman
6. Brodi Sale

Girls
1. Sara Wakita
2. Zoe McDougall
3. Julie Nishimoto
4. Kelta O’Rouke
5. Luana Silva
6. Kailani Jones

Mini Groms
1. Keanu Taylor
2. Ty Simpson-Kane
3. Makana Franzmann
4. Diego Ferri
5. Levi Young
6. Maikai Burdine

Longboard
1. Kelta O’Rouke
2. Tabbi Knudson
3. Riley Pardini
4. Moana Jones
5. Lola Schremmer
6. Mason Schremmer

EXPLORER DIVISIONS

Mens
1. Elijah Gates
2. Cole Alves
3. Christopher Bluthart
4. Kala Willard

Juniors
1. Imai DeVault
2. Elijah Gates
3. Seth Moniz
4. Noa Mizuno
5. Liam McTigue
6. Cody Young

Womens
1. Brisa Hennessy
2. Julie Nishimoto
3. Kahanu Delovio
4. Zoe Mc Dougall
5. Moana Jones
6. Emily Nishimoto

Boys
1. Barron Mamiya
2. Sammy Gray
3. Cole Alves
4. Wyatt McHale
5. Ocean Donaldson-Sargis
6. Logan Bediamol

Girls
1. Summer Macedo
2. Julie Nishimoto
3. Gabriella Bryan
4. Zoe McDougall
5. Sara Wakita
6. Luana Silva

Menehuene
1. Robert Grilho
2. Brodi Sale
3. Eli Hanneman
4. Jackson Bunch
5. Kai Martin
6. Dylan Franzmann

Super Groms
1. Diego Ferri
2. Keanu Taylor
3. Makana Franzmann
4. Luana Silva
5. Kai Martin
6. Levi Young

Womens Longboard
1. Kelta O’Rouke
2. Moana Jones
3. Riley Pardini
4. Tabbi Knudson
5. Mason Schemmer
6. Lola Schremmer

Mens SUP
1. Ty Simpson-Kane
2. Dylan Schmarr
3. Alex Mawae

Womens SUP
1. Lara Claydon
2. Mason Schremmer
3. Lola Schremmer

Seniors
1. Keith Miura

Super Seniors
1. Raymond Shito
2. Keith Miura

Duke
1. Raymond Shito

Airshow Division
1. Seth Moniz

Special Awards

Freddy P’s Golden Ticket
Axel Rosenblad

Jason Nalu Bogle Grants
Presented by Rory Parker

Makana Pang
Kalani Rivero
Max Meister
Lo’he Laanui
Tahaki Papki
Jake Riccobuano
Gavin Hogan

Jason Nalu Bogle
Custom Surfboard shaped
by HIC

Ty Simpson-Kane

Mad Love Grant
Kai Martin
Julie Nishimoto

Xcel Grants
Tegan Harrs
Tabbi Knudson
Jake Maki
Troy Osada
Malik Hurdman

Aunty Miko Grant
Levi Young

Sean Moody
Round trip outer island airfare

Koa Yokota

Hawaii Surf Team Grant
Robert Grilho
Luana Silva

Wyland Grant
Angelina Yossa
Ocean Donaldson-Sargis

Post a Comment

Back to Top