Thursday, April 24, 2014 596-SURF , 596-WAVE , 922-BONG , 638-RUSH , 572-SURF(MAUI) , 241-SURF (KAUAI) , 324-RUSH (BIG ISLAND)
   
Text Size
Login
2.3.14 9am. On 4/22
Banner
Banner

Final Results: 2012 All Military Surf Classic Presented by HIC, Quiksilver, and MWR-Pearl Harbor/Hickam.

Final Results: 2012 All Military Surf Classic
Presented by HIC, Quiksilver, and MWR-Pearl Harbor/Hickam.

The 2012 HIC-Quiksilver All Military Surf Classic was held Saturday, June 9th, at White Plains Beach in Kalaeloa, West Oahu. One hundred and fifteen Active Duty Military and Dependents competed in 1 to 3 foot surf in 15 divisions including Shortboard, Longboard and Active Duty categories.

The coveted “Top Branch” award, which goes to the military branch with the highest combined competitor’s score, was won by the U.S. Air Force by a very tight margin.

In Memoriam:
Our sincerest condolences and prayers go out to the family and friends of Peterson Burke. 73–year-old Peterson was an employee of MWR-Schofield and was a long time competitor in the annual surf event, and therefore known by the White Plains Lifeguards who pulled him from the water on Saturday and performed CPR. The Medical Examiner’s Office has not yet released a cause of death.

A paddle-out in memory of Peterson Burke is planned for this Saturday, June 16th, at White Plains Beach.

Open Short Board Keiki 12 and under
1. Timothy Schiller
2. Jessica Sawai
3. Colin Ferguson
4. James Oleary
5. Roxanne Gates
6.Katie Pothier

Open Short Board 17 and Younger
1. Christopher Bluthardt
2. Blake Bass
3. Keliko Gonsalves

Open Short Board 18-29
1. Don Untalan
2. Mark Peer
3. Mathew Dawson
4. Gino Morales
5. Joseph Hudgins
6. Michael Zullo

Open Short Board 30 and Older
1. Macy Mullen
2. Rod Behrend
3. Morris Niibu
4.Jery Gibson
5. Charles Helsey
6. Romar Corpus

Open Short Board Women All Ages
1. Brandee Schiller
2. Suzy Seolas
3. Daryl Dawson
4. Jade Villanueva
5. Cailyn Gibson

Open Long Board 17 and Younger
1. Christopher Bluthardt
2. Marciano Whitford

Open Long Board 18-39
1. Kona Tauani
2. Jody Dessicino
3. Darwin “DJ” Naigan
4. Bryan Racca
5. Joshua Tobasa
6. Shawn Spotts

Open Long Board 40-49
1. Wendell Villanueva
2. Damon Duhaylonsod
3. Layne Fitzpatrick
4. Mike Donnelly
5. Matt Pothier

Open Long Board 50 and Older
1. Buster Kellum
2. John Weikum
3. Michael Nii
4. Calvin Ahinaga
5. Henry Kiaana
6. Herb Pruse

Open Long Board Women All Ages
1. Hannah Fenton
2. Victoria Baughn
3. Ashley Cornelio
4. Dee Marques
5. Shina Ducosin
6.Taylor Martell

Active Men Short Board 17-29
1. Mark Peer
2. Matthew Gordon Dawson
3. Joseph Hudgin
4. Gino Morales
5. Marty Ponder
6. Ekahi Lee

Active Short Board 30 and Older
1. Macy Mullen
2. Morris Niibu
3. Rod Behrend
4. Bobby Irvin
5. Darwin “ DJ” Naigan
6. Jerry Gibson

Active Long Board 17-29
1. Ekahi Lee
2. David Strickler
3. James Knudson
4. Michael Bell
5. Joshua Tobosa
6. Lester Mandang

Active Long Board 30 and Older
1. Edwin Nakazato
2. Wendell Villanueva
3. Damon Duhaylonsod
4. Bobby Irvin
5. Dawrin Naigan
6. Nathan Garcia

Active Long Board Women 18 and Older
1. Shaina Ducosin
2. Analee Huffman
3. Marisa Flores

HIC HERE

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Login Form